EveryVS
EVs & Cars

Rivian R2 vs Tesla Model Y

Rivian R2 and Tesla Model Y are compact electric SUVs aimed at very different buyers. R2 is the newer adventure-focused choice with more ground clearance, off-road geometry, and Rivian design, while Model Y is the proven, widely available EV with stronger efficiency, mature charging software, and immediate purchase options.

Last updated: July 27, 2026

Jump to verdict
Rivian R2 logo — EVs & Cars comparison

Rivian

Rivian R2

A compact adventure EV SUV with 9.6 inches of ground clearance, NACS charging, up to 90.1 cu ft of total storage, available dual-motor AWD trims, and Rivian's outdoors-first software and design.

VS
Tesla Model Y logo — EVs & Cars comparison

Tesla

Tesla Model Y

A proven electric midsize SUV with up to 321 mi EPA estimated range in RWD form, strong efficiency, Supercharger integration, high cargo capacity, over-the-air software, and broad US availability.

Not enough votes yet

Be the first to cast your vote above!

↑ Cast your vote to help build the results

Specifications

FeatureRivian R2Tesla Model Y
Product typeCompact electric adventure SUVElectric midsize SUV
Official model / baseline usedRivian R2 lineup; Standard/Premium/Performance announced specsTesla Model Y US lineup; base RWD used for baseline dimensions/range unless noted
Official US priceR2 Standard starts at $44,990 for 2027; R2 Premium starts at $53,990 for late 2026; R2 Performance starts at $57,990, shown as available now on Rivian's official pageTesla current offers page references Model Y RWD starting purchase price of $41,630 including Order and Destination fees, before incentives, gas savings, taxes, and other fees
AvailabilityR2 Performance shown as available now on Rivian's official page; R2 Premium listed for late 2026; R2 Standard listed for 2027Available in current US Tesla lineup
RangeR2 Standard: 275 mi estimated range; R2 Premium: 330 mi EPA estimated range; R2 Performance: 330 mi EPA estimated rangeModel Y RWD: 321 mi EPA estimated range; Model Y Premium AWD: 327 mi EPA estimated range; Performance: 306 mi estimated range; Model Y L Premium: 325 mi estimated range
AccelerationR2 Standard: 5.9 sec 0-60 mph; R2 Premium: 4.6 sec; R2 Performance: 3.6 secModel Y RWD: 6.8 sec 0-60 mph; Model Y Premium AWD: 4.6 sec; Model Y Performance: 3.3 sec
Drive layoutStandard: single-motor RWD included, with single-motor RWD Long Range and dual-motor AWD Long Range as optional upgrades; Premium/Performance: dual-motor AWDRWD and dual-motor AWD trims available
Horsepower / torqueStandard: 350 hp and 355 lb-ft; Premium: 450 hp and 537 lb-ft; Performance: 656 hp and 609 lb-ftNot officially specified on Tesla Model Y page for horsepower/torque
Towing / payloadR2 Standard: 3,500 lb / 1,588 kg towing and 1,102 lb / 500 kg payload; Premium/Performance: 4,400 lb / 1,996 kg towing and 1,168 lb / 530 kg payload3,500 lb / 1,588 kg, per Tesla's Compare Models page (Tesla does not list a separate payload figure)
Charging port / networkNACS charge port; Rivian says R2 can access over 21,000 Tesla Superchargers across the US and CanadaTesla NACS / Supercharger native ecosystem
Fast chargingRivian says R2 can add 150 miles in 15 minutes and go from 10% to 80% in under 30 minutes under optimal DC fast-charging conditionsModel Y RWD: up to 160 miles added in 15 minutes; Premium AWD: up to 169 miles; Model Y L Premium: up to 164 miles; Supercharging max varies by trim
Seats5 seats5 adults on base Model Y; up to 7 seats on Model Y Premium AWD where available; Model Y L Premium up to 6 adults
Cargo / storageTotal storage 90.1 cu ft / 2,552 L; rear cargo folded 79.4 cu ft / 2,248 L; rear cargo area 28.7 cu ft / 813 LModel Y RWD cargo 74 cu ft / 2,096 L; Model Y Premium cargo 76 cu ft / 2,152 L; Model Y L cargo 89 cu ft / 2,520 L
Ground clearance9.6 in / 244 mm6.4 in / 163 mm on base Model Y; 6.6 in / 168 mm on Premium; 6.0 in / 152 mm on Performance; 6.7 in / 170 mm on Model Y L Premium
Off-road geometryApproach 25 degrees, departure 26 degrees, breakover 20.6 degreesNot officially specified on Tesla Model Y page
Dimensions185.9 x 84.7 x 66.9 in / 4,722 x 2,151 x 1,699 mm; width with mirrors folded 78.1 in / 1,984 mm; wheelbase 115.6 in / 2,936 mmBase Model Y: 188.7 x 83.8 x 63.8 in / 4,793 x 2,129 x 1,621 mm with extended mirrors; folded mirrors 78.0 in / 1,981 mm
WeightNot officially specified on accessible Rivian R2 pageModel Y RWD curb mass 4,061 lb / 1,842 kg; AWD 4,246 lb / 1,926 kg; Premium AWD 4,473 lb / 2,029 kg; Performance 4,466 lb / 2,026 kg
DisplaysDigital displays shown, but Rivian says features/options/digital displays are subject to change pending final productionBase Model Y: 15.4 in center touchscreen; Premium trims list 16 in center touchscreen and 8 in rear touchscreen
Driver assistanceAutonomy+ available; Universal Hands-Free and Lane Change on Command described by Rivian with driver supervision limitationsAutopilot and optional Full Self-Driving (Supervised); Tesla states driver must remain attentive and vehicle is not autonomous
WarrantyNot officially specified on accessible R2 product pageBasic Vehicle: 4 years or 50,000 mi; Battery & Drive Unit: 8 years or 100,000 mi on base Model Y, 8 years or 120,000 mi on Premium/Performance

Pros & Cons

Rivian R2 — Pros

✓Much higher ground clearance than Model Y at 9.6 in / 244 mm.
✓Rivian lists 25-degree approach angle, 26-degree departure angle, and 20.6-degree breakover angle.
✓Total storage is officially listed at 90.1 cu ft / 2,552 L.
✓R2 Premium and Performance trims list 330 mi EPA estimated range, and Standard lists 275 mi estimated range.
✓Every R2 has a NACS charge port and Rivian says it can use over 21,000 Tesla Superchargers across the US and Canada.
✓Adventure-focused design includes features like rear drop glass on Premium and Performance, Rivian Torch, drive modes, and Autonomy+ availability.

Rivian R2 — Cons

✕R2 is not yet a fully mature in-market vehicle like Model Y; Rivian says features and displays are subject to change pending final production.
✕R2 Standard starts at $44,990 for 2027 and has the lowest official range in the R2 lineup at 275 mi estimated, versus 330 mi for Premium/Performance.
✕R2 Performance starts at $57,990, above the official Model Y RWD purchase-price reference used in this brief.
✕Official curb weight is not listed on the accessible Rivian R2 page.
✕Tesla's Model Y has more established service, inventory, resale, charging, and ownership data.
✕Driver-assistance claims are newer and less proven than Tesla's long-running Autopilot/FSD ecosystem.

Tesla Model Y — Pros

✓Available now, while many Rivian R2 trims are listed for late 2026 or 2027.
✓Current Tesla Model Y RWD specs show up to 321 mi EPA estimated range.
✓Tesla lists 250 kW Supercharging on Premium trims and fast 15-minute charging estimates across trims.
✓Model Y RWD current-offer purchase-price reference is lower than R2 Standard's current $44,990 listed starting price.
✓Mature Tesla software, navigation, charging, app, and ownership ecosystem is already proven at scale.
✓Multiple trims cover cheaper RWD, AWD, Premium, Performance, and Model Y L family use cases.

Tesla Model Y — Cons

✕Lower ground clearance than R2 at 6.4 in / 163 mm on current base Model Y specs.
✕Less adventure-focused off-road geometry and no Rivian-style trail/camping positioning.
✕Base Model Y has less total cargo space than Rivian's stated R2 total storage.
✕Full Self-Driving (Supervised) still requires active driver supervision and does not make the car autonomous.
✕Tesla price, incentives, financing, and trim availability change frequently.
✕Buyers who want a fresher outdoors-focused EV brand may find Model Y too common or city-oriented.

Best used for

✦Drive to trailheads, campsites, ski areas, beaches, and rougher roads where ground clearance matters.
✦Carry bulky outdoor gear with the rear seats folded and Rivian's stated 90.1 cu ft total storage.
✦Use a compact SUV that is shorter than Model Y but designed around adventure storage and off-road angles.
✦Choose Rivian if digital key, Gear Guard, Rivian Assistant, and outdoors-focused software features matter.
✦Reserve an EV for future delivery instead of buying a vehicle that is already in-market today.
✦Use NACS charging access, including Tesla Superchargers, while staying in the Rivian ecosystem.

Best used for

✦Buy or lease an EV SUV now instead of waiting for a future Rivian R2 delivery window.
✦Commute, road-trip, school-run, and daily-drive with Tesla's mature Supercharger and route-planning ecosystem.
✦Choose the EV with a long history of real-world ownership data, service data, accessories, and resale behavior.
✦Use a compact electric SUV with strong efficiency and up to 321 mi EPA estimated range in current RWD specs.
✦Pick a Tesla if Full Self-Driving (Supervised), Autopilot, Tesla app control, and regular software updates matter.
✦Configure a lower-priced EV SUV with RWD, AWD, Premium, Performance, or long-wheelbase Model Y L options.
⚖️

Our Verdict

Tesla Model Y is the safer choice for most buyers who need an EV SUV soon because it is available now, has a mature charging and software ecosystem, lower current base purchase-price reference, and proven ownership data. Rivian R2 is the more exciting pick if the buyer can wait and wants a smaller adventure EV with far more ground clearance, off-road geometry, Rivian storage design, NACS charging access, and a less common outdoors-focused identity.

Which One Should You Choose?

Choose Rivian R2 if...

→You want an adventure-focused EV SUV with 9.6 inches of ground clearance.
→You drive to campsites, trailheads, snow areas, beaches, or rougher roads where Model Y feels too road-oriented.
→You want Rivian design, Gear Guard, Rivian Assistant, Autonomy+ availability, and an outdoors-first brand.
→You are willing to reserve and wait instead of buying a vehicle that is already available.
→You want more official total storage volume than base Model Y.
→You prefer an EV that can use NACS/Tesla Superchargers while staying outside the Tesla ecosystem.

Choose Tesla Model Y if...

→You need an EV SUV now rather than waiting for Rivian R2 production and deliveries.
→You want the lower current official purchase-price reference between these two baseline options.
→You trust Tesla's mature Supercharger routing, service data, software updates, and resale history.
→You prioritize highway efficiency and daily commuting over off-road stance.
→You want multiple available trims, including RWD, AWD, Premium, Performance, and Model Y L options.
→You want Full Self-Driving (Supervised) or Tesla's established driver-assistance ecosystem.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Is Rivian R2 better than Tesla Model Y?

A: Rivian R2 is better for buyers who want an adventure-focused EV SUV with higher ground clearance and Rivian design. Tesla Model Y is better for buyers who want a proven EV SUV available now with mature charging, software, and pricing.

Q: Which has more range, Rivian R2 or Tesla Model Y?

A: It depends on trim. Rivian lists R2 Standard at 275 mi estimated range and Premium/Performance at 330 mi EPA estimated range. Tesla lists Model Y RWD at 321 mi EPA estimated range and Premium AWD at 327 mi, with other trims varying.

Q: Is Rivian R2 cheaper than Tesla Model Y?

A: Not against the current baseline used here. Rivian R2 Standard starts at $44,990 for the listed 2027 version, while Tesla's current offers page references Model Y RWD purchase price at $41,630 including order and destination fees.

Q: Which is better for off-road or camping use?

A: Rivian R2 is the better fit for off-road and camping-style use because it has 9.6 inches of ground clearance, approach/departure/breakover angles, larger wheel/tire diameter, and Rivian's adventure-focused storage and software design.

Q: Which is better for road trips?

A: Tesla Model Y is the safer current road-trip pick because it is already integrated deeply with Tesla's Supercharger network and route-planning software. Rivian R2 will use NACS and Rivian says it can access more than 21,000 Tesla Superchargers, but real-world ownership data is still developing.

Q: Should I wait for Rivian R2 or buy Tesla Model Y now?

A: Wait for R2 if adventure design, ground clearance, and Rivian branding matter more than immediate availability. Buy Model Y now if price, availability, charging maturity, and proven ownership data matter more.

Q: What does Rivian R2 Standard actually cost?

A: Rivian R2 Standard starts at $44,990 for the 2027 model year, per Rivian's official R2 page. R2 Premium starts at $53,990 for late 2026, and R2 Performance starts at $57,990.

Q: Does either vehicle have a published warranty?

A: Tesla publishes a 4-year/50,000-mile Basic Vehicle warranty and an 8-year/100,000-mile Battery and Drive Unit warranty for Model Y. Rivian's warranty terms were not listed on the accessible official R2 page used for this brief.

Sources & References

Prices, features and specifications in this comparison were verified from official sources.

Community (0)

Share your experience with Rivian R2 or Tesla Model Y

💬

No opinions shared yet

Be the first to share your experience with Rivian R2 or Tesla Model Y

More Rivian R2 alternatives →More Tesla Model Y alternatives →More EVs & Cars comparisons →

People also compared

More matchups connected to Rivian R2, Tesla Model Y, or EVs & Cars

Found this comparison helpful? Share it!

Share:XWhatsAppRedditFacebook
← Browse More Comparisons