EveryVS
Security

Reolink E1 Pro vs TP-Link Tapo C210

Reolink E1 Pro and TP-Link Tapo C210 are indoor pan-tilt cameras, but Reolink favors 5MP detail while Tapo keeps setup simple. Compare resolution, Wi-Fi, tracking, local storage, night vision, app support, privacy tools, and smart home compatibility before choosing an indoor camera.

Last updated: August 11, 2026

Jump to verdict
Reolink E1 Pro logo — Security comparison

Reolink

Reolink E1 Pro

A 5MP indoor pan-tilt security camera built for sharper room monitoring, dual-band Wi-Fi, local recording, two-way audio, and smart detection.

VS
TP-Link Tapo C210 logo — Security comparison

TP-Link Tapo

TP-Link Tapo C210

A simple 2K indoor pan-tilt camera built for Tapo app setup, person detection, baby-cry alerts, privacy zones, and local or cloud storage.

50%Reolink E1 Pro
TP-Link Tapo C21050%

4 votes cast

Early result — more votes will make this more reliable

Specifications

FeatureReolink E1 ProTP-Link Tapo C210
Official US price$62.99 sale price and $69.99 list price for E1 Pro 1-pack on Reolink US store, checked July 2026$34.99 regular price, $19.99 sale price on official Tapo Store, checked July 2026
Product typeIndoor pan-tilt Wi-Fi security cameraIndoor pan-tilt Wi-Fi security camera
Maximum resolution2880 x 1616, 5MP at 20fps2304 x 1296 px, 2K 3MP
Image sensor1/2.7 in CMOS sensor1/2.8 in progressive scan CMOS sensor
Lens4.0mm fixed lens, F1.6 aperture4mm focal length, F2.0 aperture
Field of viewH: 84 degrees; V: 45 degrees, per official Reolink product page Comparison tab98 degrees diagonal, 83 degrees horizontal, 45 degrees vertical
Night visionUp to 12m or 40ft; 10 IR LEDs at 850nm with IR-cut filter850nm IR LED, 30ft or 9m
Pan range355 degrees340 degrees mechanical range and 360 degrees pan coverage
Tilt range50 degrees70 degrees mechanical range and 116.65 degrees tilt coverage
Auto trackingYes, pan onlyMotion tracking listed; follows detected subjects to keep them in view
Frame rateMain stream 2fps to 20fps; sub stream 4fps to 15fps15fps default, 30fps maximum
Digital zoomNot officially specified in the Reolink specs used10.8x digital zoom
Video compressionH.264, per official Reolink support documentation for 4MP/5MP WiFi camerasH.264
Two-way audioBuilt-in microphone and speakerBuilt-in microphone and speaker with two-way audio and noise cancellation
SirenSiren/alarm sound supported per official Reolink support documentation; exact dB output not published88dB at 4-inch or 10-cm distance
Local storagemicroSD up to 512GBmicroSD up to 512GB
Other recording optionsReolink NVR, Reolink Home Hub series, FTP, and NAS compatibilityTapo Care cloud storage services, subscription required
DetectionMotion detection, human detection, pet detection, and crying detectionMotion detection, person detection, and baby crying detection
Activity zonesMotion Detection Zones supported per official Reolink support documentationYes, only works with motion detection
Privacy controlsPrivacy Mode listedCustom privacy zones listed
Network2.4GHz and 5GHz Wi-Fi plus one 10/100 Mbps RJ45 Ethernet portWi-Fi only
Wireless standardIEEE 802.11 ac/a/b/g/nIEEE 802.11b/g/n, 2.4GHz Wi-Fi
RTSP and ONVIFRTSP, RTMP, ONVIF, FTP, SMTP, and more protocols listedRTSP and ONVIF listed
SecurityWPA/WPA2 wireless securitySSL/TLS and AES
Smart home compatibilityGoogle Assistant and AlexaGoogle Assistant and Amazon Alexa
App and OS supportPC: Windows and Mac OS; smartphone: iOS and AndroidTapo app compatible with iOS 9.0 or higher and Android 4.3 or higher
PowerDC 5.0V 1A9V DC power adapter, DC9.0V 0.6A output
MountingWall, ceiling, or tabletop placement shown in product page copyTabletop or ceiling-mounted
Operating temperature-10C to 55C or 14F to 131F0C to 40C
Dimensions84 x 118mm3.36 x 3.42 x 4.63 in or 85.4 x 86.8 x 117.7 mm
Weight235g6.7 oz or 190 g, per official TP-Link Tapo C210 datasheet
Warranty2-year limited warranty2-year limited warranty (Indoor/Outdoor Wired Cameras category), per official TP-Link warranty terms page

Pros & Cons

Reolink E1 Pro — Pros

✓Higher 5MP 2880 x 1616 resolution than Tapo C210's 2304 x 1296 resolution
✓Supports 2.4GHz and 5GHz Wi-Fi, while Tapo C210 is 2.4GHz Wi-Fi only
✓Includes a 10/100 Mbps RJ45 Ethernet port
✓Official page lists microSD, Reolink NVR, Reolink Home Hub, FTP, and NAS recording options
✓Lens has an F1.6 aperture, wider than Tapo C210's F2.0 listing
✓Supports RTSP, RTMP, ONVIF, FTP, SMTP, and other protocols in the official specs

Reolink E1 Pro — Cons

✕Official Reolink US store sale price is higher than many entry indoor camera deals
✕Tilt angle is 50 degrees, while Tapo C210 lists 70 degrees mechanical tilt and 116.65 degrees tilt coverage
✕Auto tracking is listed as pan-only
✕Field of view is narrower at 84 degrees horizontal than Tapo C210 diagonal framing, so wall or corner placement matters more for full-room coverage
✕Power uses 5V DC with a 1A adapter, so it still needs a nearby outlet
✕The official Reolink product page currently presents the E1 Pro page as a 2-pack page while the store listing shows a 1-pack price

TP-Link Tapo C210 — Pros

✓Lists 340-degree pan mechanical range and 360-degree pan coverage
✓Lists 70-degree mechanical tilt and 116.65-degree tilt coverage, broader than Reolink E1 Pro's 50-degree tilt
✓Supports up to 30fps, while Reolink E1 Pro lists 20fps main stream default maximum
✓Includes privacy zones and activity zones in the official product page
✓Supports microSD up to 512GB and optional Tapo Care cloud storage
✓Includes two-way audio with noise cancellation and an 88dB siren listing

TP-Link Tapo C210 — Cons

✕Resolution is 2304 x 1296, below Reolink E1 Pro's 2880 x 1616 5MP resolution
✕Wi-Fi is 2.4GHz only, while Reolink E1 Pro supports 2.4GHz and 5GHz
✕No Ethernet port is listed
✕Cloud storage requires Tapo Care subscription if you want that option
✕Weather resistance is not listed, so it is an indoor camera rather than an outdoor camera
✕Regular list price is $34.99, though the official Tapo Store often runs it at a lower sale price such as $19.99

Best used for

✦Monitor rooms in 5MP resolution at up to 20fps
✦Use dual-band 2.4GHz and 5GHz Wi-Fi when your network is crowded
✦Connect by Ethernet if you want a wired network option
✦Store footage on microSD, Reolink NVR, Reolink Home Hub, FTP, or NAS workflows
✦Track people or pets with pan-based auto tracking
✦Use crying detection for baby monitoring alerts
✦Talk through the built-in microphone and speaker
✦Choose it if local recording flexibility matters more than Tapo app simplicity

Best used for

✦Watch a room in 2304 x 1296 2K video through the Tapo app
✦Use wider tilt coverage to look higher and lower around a room
✦Set privacy zones so sensitive areas stay blocked from recording
✦Create activity zones to reduce irrelevant motion alerts
✦Use person detection and baby crying detection for simple home alerts
✦Store footage on a microSD card or use Tapo Care cloud storage
✦Use two-way audio with noise cancellation for quick conversations
✦Choose it if you want a straightforward Tapo camera instead of a more network-focused setup
⚖️

Our Verdict

Reolink E1 Pro is the stronger pick if you want sharper 5MP video, dual-band Wi-Fi, Ethernet, and more local recording paths through microSD, NVR, Home Hub, FTP, or NAS. TP-Link Tapo C210 is the better fit if you want a simpler Tapo app camera with wider tilt coverage, privacy zones, activity zones, optional cloud storage, and 30fps support.

Where to buy Reolink E1 Pro
See Latest Price on Amazon
Where to buy TP-Link Tapo C210
See Latest Price on Amazon

Paid link.

Which One Should You Choose?

Choose Reolink E1 Pro if...

→You want 5MP resolution
→You want 2.4GHz and 5GHz Wi-Fi
→You want Ethernet as a backup
→You want Reolink NVR or Home Hub support
→You want FTP or NAS recording options
→You want F1.6 lens brightness
→You want broader protocol support
→You prefer Reolink local-storage workflows

Choose TP-Link Tapo C210 if...

→You want Tapo app simplicity
→You want wider tilt coverage
→You want up to 30fps support
→You want privacy zones
→You want activity zones
→You want Tapo Care cloud storage as an option
→You only need 2.4GHz Wi-Fi
→You prefer TP-Link Tapo smart home devices

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Reolink E1 Pro vs TP-Link Tapo C210: which is better?

A: Reolink E1 Pro is better for sharper 5MP video, dual-band Wi-Fi, Ethernet, and broader local recording options. TP-Link Tapo C210 is better if you want a simple Tapo app camera with privacy zones, activity zones, wider tilt coverage, and optional Tapo Care cloud storage.

Q: What is the main difference between Reolink E1 Pro and Tapo C210?

A: The main difference is network and storage flexibility. Reolink E1 Pro adds 5GHz Wi-Fi, Ethernet, NVR, Home Hub, FTP, and NAS support. Tapo C210 focuses on 2K video, Tapo app setup, privacy zones, activity zones, and Tapo Care cloud storage.

Q: Which camera has better video resolution?

A: Reolink E1 Pro has the higher official resolution at 2880 x 1616, or 5MP. Tapo C210 records at 2304 x 1296, which Tapo describes as 2K 3MP.

Q: Which camera has better Wi-Fi?

A: Reolink E1 Pro has more flexible Wi-Fi because it supports 2.4GHz and 5GHz. Tapo C210 is listed as 2.4GHz Wi-Fi only.

Q: Does either camera have Ethernet?

A: Reolink E1 Pro has one 10/100 Mbps RJ45 Ethernet port. Tapo C210 does not list an Ethernet port and connects via Wi-Fi.

Q: Which camera has better pan and tilt coverage?

A: Tapo C210 has the broader official tilt listing, with 70 degrees mechanical tilt and 116.65 degrees tilt coverage. Reolink E1 Pro lists 355 degrees pan and 50 degrees tilt.

Q: Do Reolink E1 Pro and Tapo C210 support microSD storage?

A: Yes. Both official spec pages list microSD card support up to 512GB.

Q: Does Tapo C210 require a subscription?

A: No subscription is required for local microSD recording, but Tapo Care cloud storage is listed as a subscription-required option.

Q: Does Reolink E1 Pro require a subscription?

A: The Reolink page emphasizes microSD, Reolink NVR, Reolink Home Hub, FTP, and NAS recording options. Those local and self-hosted storage paths do not require Tapo-style cloud storage.

Q: Which camera is better for baby monitoring?

A: Both can work for baby monitoring because both list crying or baby crying detection and two-way audio. Reolink E1 Pro has higher 5MP resolution, while Tapo C210 adds privacy zones and noise-cancelled two-way audio.

Q: Which camera works with Alexa and Google Assistant?

A: Both cameras list Google Assistant and Alexa or Amazon Alexa support in their official pages.

Q: Can these cameras be used outdoors?

A: No outdoor weather rating is listed for either comparison target. Tapo C210 explicitly has no weather resistance listing, and Reolink E1 Pro is positioned as an indoor camera.

Sources & References

Prices, features and specifications in this comparison were verified from official sources.

Community (0)

Share your experience with Reolink E1 Pro or TP-Link Tapo C210

💬

No opinions shared yet

Be the first to share your experience with Reolink E1 Pro or TP-Link Tapo C210

More Reolink E1 Pro alternatives →More TP-Link Tapo C210 alternatives →More Security comparisons →

People also compared

More matchups connected to Reolink E1 Pro, TP-Link Tapo C210, or Security

Found this comparison helpful? Share it!

Share:XWhatsAppRedditFacebook
← Browse More Comparisons