EveryVS
Laptops

Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (M5 Max) vs ASUS ProArt P16 (RTX Spark)

MacBook Pro 16 M5 Max favors macOS production, while ASUS ProArt P16 RTX Spark brings CUDA and an OLED touchscreen to Windows on Arm. Compare software support, display needs, ports, and the memory and storage you actually get at each price.

Last updated: November 2, 2026

Jump to verdict
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (M5 Max) logo — Laptops comparison

Apple

Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (M5 Max)

A macOS creator laptop built for ProRes editing, music production, and Thunderbolt studio setups.

VS
ASUS ProArt P16 (RTX Spark) logo — Laptops comparison

ASUS

ASUS ProArt P16 (RTX Spark)

A Windows on Arm creator laptop built for compatible CUDA tools, local AI experiments, and touchscreen editing.

100%Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (M5 Max)
ASUS ProArt P16 (RTX Spark)0%

1 vote cast

Early result — more votes will make this more reliable

Specifications

FeatureApple MacBook Pro 16-inch (M5 Max)ASUS ProArt P16 (RTX Spark)
Product type16-inch macOS creator laptop16-inch Windows on Arm creator laptop
Configuration compared18-core CPU / 40-core GPU; 48GB / 2TB; standard displayH7607BA-PB97T; 20-core CPU / 6144-core GPU; 64GB / 1TB; Neo White
Official US price$4,999 for the configuration above$4,499.99 for H7607BA-PB97T
US purchase statusAvailable to configure and order through ApplePreorder on ASUS US Store
Operating systemmacOSWindows 11 Home
Processor / graphicsApple M5 Max; 18-core CPU, 40-core GPUNVIDIA RTX Spark N1X; 20-core Grace CPU, 6144-core Blackwell RTX GPU
Unified memory48GB; 64GB / 128GB purchase options with 40-core GPU64GB LPDDR5X onboard; 64GB maximum for this SKU
Internal storage2TB SSD; 4TB / 8TB purchase options1TB M.2 NVMe PCIe 4.0 SSD
Display / resolution16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR; 3456 × 223416.0-inch OLED; 3840 × 2400; 16:10
Refresh rateAdaptive ProMotion up to 120Hz120Hz
Brightness1000 nits sustained full-screen HDR; 1600 nits HDR peak; up to 1000 nits outdoor SDR700 nits; 1600 nits HDR peak
Color / inputWide color P3, True Tone; non-touch display100% DCI-P3, Pantone Validated; touch and stylus support
High-speed USB-C3 × Thunderbolt 5, up to 120Gbps; charging and display output3 × USB4, up to 40Gbps; power delivery and display output
Other portsHDMI, SDXC, 3.5mm audio, MagSafe 3; no USB-AUSB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A, HDMI 2.1 FRL, SD Express 7.0, 3.5mm audio
WirelessWi-Fi 7; Bluetooth 6Wi-Fi 7; Bluetooth 5.4, subject to OS and driver support
Camera / sign-in12MP Center Stage with Desk View; Touch IDFHD IR camera; Windows Hello
Keyboard / trackpadBacklit Magic Keyboard; Force Touch trackpadBacklit chiclet keyboard, 1.7mm travel; haptic touchpad
Battery / adapter100Wh nominal (99.6Wh actual); 140W USB-C adapter and MagSafe cable99.9Wh; 140W USB-C adapter
Battery runtimeM5 Max family: up to 22h video / 16h web; Apple’s test uses the 32-core GPU modelNot officially specified
Weight2.15kg / 4.7lb1.77kg / 3.90lb
Dimensions (W × D × H)35.57 × 24.81 × 1.68cm / 14.01 × 9.77 × 0.66in35.41 × 24.30 × 1.29-1.59cm / 13.94 × 9.57 × 0.51-0.63in

Pros & Cons

Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (M5 Max) — Pros

✓Dedicated ProRes engines suit compatible video production workflows.
✓Three Thunderbolt 5 ports support faster compatible peripherals than the ProArt’s 40Gbps USB4 ports.
✓The selected configuration includes 2TB of storage, versus 1TB in the selected ProArt.
✓The XDR display supports 1000-nit sustained full-screen HDR and up to 1000-nit outdoor SDR brightness.

Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (M5 Max) — Cons

✕No built-in touchscreen or USB-A port.
✕The selected 48GB configuration has less unified memory than the ProArt’s 64GB.
✕At 2.15kg (4.7lb), it is heavier than the 1.77kg (3.90lb) ProArt.
✕CUDA-dependent Windows workflows require another platform.

ASUS ProArt P16 (RTX Spark) — Pros

✓The 4K OLED touchscreen supports stylus input and a 120Hz refresh rate.
✓The selected SKU provides 64GB of unified memory at a lower price than the selected Mac.
✓Its 1.77kg (3.90lb) chassis is lighter than the M5 Max MacBook Pro.
✓A USB-A port complements USB4, HDMI, and an SD Express card reader.

ASUS ProArt P16 (RTX Spark) — Cons

✕Windows on Arm requires app, plug-in, and peripheral compatibility checks; x86 emulation is not a universal fix.
✕The selected SKU has a preorder purchase status rather than a confirmed immediate shipment.
✕The selected 1TB SSD offers less capacity than the Mac’s 2TB SSD.
✕Its USB4 ports top out at 40Gbps, below the Mac’s Thunderbolt 5 capability.

Best used for

✦Edit ProRes projects in Final Cut Pro with dedicated media engines.
✦Produce music in Logic Pro with your existing Mac audio tools.
✦Grade HDR footage on the Liquid Retina XDR display.
✦Connect a studio workspace with Thunderbolt displays and storage.
✦Run local AI tools that support Apple silicon and Metal.
✦Continue creative work across a Mac, iPhone, and iPad workflow.

Best used for

✦Run CUDA-based local AI tools with RTX Spark support.
✦Develop and test native Windows Arm applications.
✦Review artwork directly on the OLED touchscreen.
✦Use supported stylus tools for illustration and annotation.
✦Carry a 16-inch creative workspace between home and studio.
✦Connect USB-A accessories without a separate adapter.
⚖️

Our Verdict

Choose MacBook Pro 16 M5 Max for Final Cut Pro and Logic Pro; choose ProArt P16 RTX Spark for supported CUDA workflows and touch input. The Mac suits a macOS studio that values ProRes engines, Thunderbolt 5, and a bright HDR display. The ProArt offers a lighter 4K OLED touchscreen machine and more memory in the selected configuration, but Windows Arm compatibility and preorder timing need to fit your plans. These prices compare 48GB/2TB against 64GB/1TB, so they do not establish an equal-configuration value winner.

Which One Should You Choose?

Choose Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (M5 Max) if...

→Your editing work centers on Final Cut Pro and ProRes delivery.
→Your music sessions depend on Logic Pro.
→Your preferred local AI software has a maintained Apple-silicon backend.
→Your studio already uses Thunderbolt 5 peripherals.
→You want 2TB of internal storage in the selected configuration.
→You prioritize sustained HDR brightness over touchscreen input.

Choose ASUS ProArt P16 (RTX Spark) if...

→Your essential CUDA software explicitly supports RTX Spark on Windows Arm.
→You can validate your required plug-ins and device drivers for this platform.
→You want to draw or annotate directly on the laptop screen.
→You prefer OLED for your editing display.
→You value a lighter chassis for regular travel.
→You need 64GB of memory and accept 1TB storage plus preorder availability at this price.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Is ProArt P16 RTX Spark the same as the Ryzen ProArt P16?

A: No. This comparison concerns the H7607BA RTX Spark family with an Arm-based Grace CPU and Blackwell RTX graphics. It does not cover earlier Ryzen and GeForce versions.

Q: Which configurations do these prices cover?

A: The $4,999 Mac has an 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 48GB memory, 2TB SSD, and standard display. The $4,499.99 ProArt H7607BA-PB97T has 64GB memory, a 1TB SSD, and a 4K OLED touchscreen. Taxes and optional upgrades are extra.

Q: Is the ProArt P16 available immediately in the US?

A: The RTX Spark family has launched in the US, but the selected PB97T configuration has a preorder status at the ASUS US Store. Purchase status and delivery timing can vary by SKU.

Q: Will all Windows apps work on RTX Spark?

A: Do not assume so. Windows on Arm supports native Arm applications and emulation for x86 software, but performance and compatibility vary. Confirm the exact application, plug-ins, drivers, and CUDA dependencies you need.

Q: Which is better for CUDA and local AI?

A: Choose the ProArt when your toolchain supports RTX Spark and Windows Arm. The Mac instead suits AI software with an Apple-silicon backend. Model size, software support, and memory needs matter more than comparing the two GPU core counts.

Q: Which is better for Final Cut Pro and Logic Pro?

A: The MacBook Pro is the appropriate choice for these Mac applications. Its media engines also support hardware-accelerated ProRes workflows; the software and project format should lead the purchase decision.

Q: Do both have a 4K touchscreen?

A: No. The selected ProArt has a 3840 × 2400 OLED touchscreen with stylus support. The Mac has a 3456 × 2234 Liquid Retina XDR display without touch input. Both support refresh rates up to 120Hz.

Q: Which laptop has better battery life?

A: A direct runtime winner is not established here. Apple rates the 16-inch M5 Max family for up to 22 hours of video or 16 hours of web use, using a 32-core GPU test configuration. ASUS does not publish a comparable runtime for this SKU.

Q: Can I buy either with 128GB of memory?

A: Yes, but those are different configurations. Apple offers 128GB with the 40-core M5 Max. ASUS has a separate H7607BA-XP99T with 128GB and 2TB; the PB97T in this comparison remains a 64GB SKU. Neither quoted price covers a 128GB build.

Sources & References

Prices, features and specifications in this comparison were verified from official sources.

Community (0)

Share your experience with Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (M5 Max) or ASUS ProArt P16 (RTX Spark)

💬

No opinions shared yet

Be the first to share your experience with Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (M5 Max) or ASUS ProArt P16 (RTX Spark)

More Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (M5 Max) alternatives →More ASUS ProArt P16 (RTX Spark) alternatives →More Laptops comparisons →

People also compared

More matchups connected to Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (M5 Max), ASUS ProArt P16 (RTX Spark), or Laptops

Found this comparison helpful? Share it!

Share:XWhatsAppRedditFacebook
← Browse More Comparisons